ESOC 2011
Growth Challenge: Riding the Resources Boom to Lasting Prosperity
Thursday, 30 June 2011
8.45–9.05am | Session 1: Opening |
---|---|
Chair | Professor Glyn Davis AC, Vice-Chancellor, The University of Melbourne |
Speaker | The Hon Ted Baillieu MP, Premier of Victoria |
9.05–10.35am | Session 2: Managing the Growth Shock |
Chair | Mr Paul Kelly, Editor-at-Large, The Australian |
Speakers | Professor Warwick McKibbin, Director, Research School of Economics, The Australian National University and Member, Reserve Bank of Australia Board – View presentation Mr Gary Banks AO, Chairman, Productivity Commission – View presentation | Read speech Mr Chris Richardson, Director, Deloitte Access Economics – View presentation |
10.35–11.00am | Morning Tea |
11.00am–12.30pm | Session 3: Climate Change and Energy Security |
Chair | Professor John Daley, Chief Executive Officer, Grattan Institute |
Speakers | The Hon Martin Ferguson AM MP, Minister for Resources and Energy Senator Christine Milne, Deputy Leader, Australian Greens Professor Ross Garnaut AO, Vice-Chancellor's Fellow and Professorial Fellow, The University of Melbourne |
12.30–2.00pm | Lunch |
Chair | Mr Michael Stutchbury, Economics Editor, The Australian |
Speaker | The Hon Wayne Swan MP, Treasurer and Deputy Prime Minister – Read speech |
2.00–3.30pm | Session 4: Concurrent |
Session 4A: Tackling Disadvantage Amid the Boom | |
Chair | Mr Tony Nicholson, Executive Director, Brotherhood of St Laurence |
Speakers | The Hon Jenny Macklin MP, Minister for Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs – Read speech Mr Peter Davidson, Senior Policy Officer, Australian Council of Social Service – View presentation Professor Ian McDonald, Professor of Economics, Department of Economics, The University of Melbourne |
Session 4B: Funding the Education Revolution | |
Chair | Professor Deborah Cobb-Clark, Ronald Henderson Professor and Director, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne |
Speakers | Professor Glyn Davis AC, Vice-Chancellor, The University of Melbourne – View presentation Mr Bill Daniels, Executive Director, Independent Schools Council of Australia – View presentation Dr Chris Ryan, Principal Research Fellow, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne – View presentation |
Session 4C: The Labour Market Constraint | |
Chair | Mr Stephen Sedgwick, Public Service Commissioner, Australian Public Service Commission |
Speakers | Mrs Heather Ridout, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Industry Group – View presentation Mr Jeff Lawrence, Secretary, Australian Council of Trade Unions – Read speech Professor Peter Dawkins, Vice-Chancellor and President, Victoria University – View presentation |
3.30–4.00pm | Afternoon Tea |
4.00–5.20pm | Session 5: Big Australia, or not? |
Chair | Mr Michael Stutchbury, Economics Editor, The Australian |
Panellists | The Hon Tony Burke MP, Minister for Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities Mr Scott Morrison MP, Shadow Minister for Productivity and Population The Hon Bob Carr Ms Jennifer Westacott, Chief Executive, Business Council of Australia |
7.00 for 7.30pm | Conference Dinner |
Chair | Mr Gary Banks AO, Chairman, Productivity Commission |
Introductory Remarks | Mr Paul Drum, Head of Business and Investment Policy, CPA Australia |
Keynote Speaker | Dr Martin Parkinson PSM, Secretary, Commonwealth Department of the Treasury – View presentation | Read speech |
Friday, 1 July 2011
8.45–10.15am | Session 6: Tax Reform Waiting to Happen |
---|---|
Chair | Professor John Freebairn, Ritchie Chair in Economics, Department of Economics, The University of Melbourne |
Speakers | The Hon Bill Shorten MP, Assistant Treasurer and Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation – View presentation The Hon Joe Hockey MP, Shadow Treasurer Mr Greg Smith, Adjunct Professor, Economic and Social Research, The Australian Catholic University and Member, Australia's Future Tax System review – View presentation Mr Yasser El-Ansary, Tax Counsel, The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia |
10.15–10.45am | Morning Tea |
10.45am–12.15pm | Session 7: Concurrent |
Session 7A: Funding an Older Australia | |
Chair | Mr Mike Woods, Deputy Chairman, Productivity Commission |
Speakers | Dr David Gruen, Executive Director, Macroeconomic Group, Department of the Treasury – View presentation Mr Henry Ergas, Senior Economic Adviser, Deloitte Economics Mr David Cox, Head of Government Relations, Challenger Limited – View presentation |
Session 7B: Getting Water Policy Right | |
Chair | Mr Graham Lloyd, Environment Editor, The Australian |
Speakers | Dr Wendy Craik AM, Commissioner, Productivity Commission – View presentation Dr Kerry Schott, Managing Director, Sydney Water – View presentation Dr Michael Porter, Executive Chairman, Tasman Asia Pacific |
Session 7C: How Disadvantaged are Women in the Workforce? | |
Chair | Professor Judith Sloan, Professorial Fellow, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne |
Speakers | Ms Elizabeth Broderick, Sex Discrimination Commissioner and Commissioner responsible for Age Discrimination, Australian Human Rights Commission – View presentation Professor Deborah Cobb-Clark, Director, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne – View presentation Dr Jenny Gordon, Principal Advisor, Research, Productivity Commission – View presentation |
12.15–2.00pm | Lunch |
Chair | Professor Glyn Davis AC, Vice-Chancellor, The University of Melbourne |
Speaker | The Hon Tony Abbott MP, Leader of the Opposition |
2.00–3.30pm | Session 8: Concurrent |
Session 8A: Debating the Broadband Revolution | |
Chair | Ms Jennifer Hewett, National Affairs Correspondent, The Australian |
Speakers | Mr Rob Oakeshott MP, Member for Lyne The Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP, Shadow Minister for Communications and Broadband Mr John Stanton, Chief Executive Officer, Communications Alliance Ltd – View presentation |
Session 8B: Healthcare Reform and Beyond | |
Chair | Professor Philip Davies, Professor of Health Systems and Policy, School of Population Health, The University of Queensland |
Speakers | Mr Rohan Mead, Group Managing Director, Australian Unity and Chair of the Business Council of Australia's Healthy Australia Taskforce – View presentation Mr Adam Powick, Managing Partner, Consulting, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Professor Anthony Scott, Professorial Research Fellow, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne |
Session 8C: Finance after the Crisis | |
Chair | Professor Margaret Abernethy, Dean, Faculty of Business and Economics, The University of Melbourne |
Speakers | Mr Michael Ullmer, Deputy Group Chief Executive Officer, National Australia Bank Limited Professor Kevin Davis, Professor of Finance, University of Melbourne and Research Director, Australian Centre for Financial Studies Professor Ian Harper, Partner, Deloitte Access Economics |
3.30–3.45pm | Afternoon Tea |
3.45–5.00pm | Session 9: Political Options for a Boom Economy |
Chair | Mr Paul Kelly, Editor-at-Large, The Australian |
Speakers | Senator the Hon Penny Wong, Minister for Finance and Deregulation The Hon Andrew Robb AO MP, Shadow Minister for Finance and Debt Reduction Professor Ross Garnaut AO, Vice-Chancellor's Fellow and Professorial Fellow, The University of Melbourne Mr Arthur Sinodinos, Senior Advisor, Business Banking and Private Wealth, National Australia Bank |
5.00–5.15pm | Close |