ESOC 2009
The Road to Recovery: Restoring Prosperity after the Crisis
Thursday, 5 November 2009
8.45–9.15am | Session 1: Official Opening and Keynote Address |
---|---|
Opening | Professor Glyn Davis AC, Vice-Chancellor, The University of Melbourne |
Speaker | The Hon John Brumby MP, Premier of Victoria – View presentation |
9.15–10.35am | Session 2: The Economy |
Chair | Professor Mark Wooden, Acting Director, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne |
Speakers | Mr Gary Banks AO, Chairman, Productivity Commission – View presentation | Download paper Dr Brian Fisher, Managing Director, BAEconomics Mr Chris Richardson, Director, Consulting, Access Economics – View presentation |
10.35–11.00am | Morning Tea |
11.00–12.30pm | Session 3: Society |
Chair | Associate Professor Guyonne Kalb, Principal Research Fellow, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne |
Speakers | The Hon Julia Gillard MP, Deputy Prime Minister Mr Saul Eslake, Program Director - Productivity Growth, Grattan Institute – View presentation Ms Clare Martin, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Council of Social Services |
12.30–2.00pm | Lunch |
Chair | Mr Michael Stutchbury, Economics Editor, The Australian |
Speaker | The Hon Wayne Swan MP, Commonwealth Treasurer – Read the speech online |
2.00–3.30pm | Session 4: Concurrent |
Session 4A: How to Tackle Social Exclusion | |
Chair | Mr Michael Horn, Senior Manager, Research and Policy, Brotherhood of St Laurence |
Speakers | Senator the Hon Ursula Stephens, Parliamentary Secretary for Social Inclusion and the Voluntary Sector – Read the speech online Dr Rosanna Scutella, Ronald Henderson Research Fellow, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne and the Brotherhood of St Laurence – View presentation | Download the paper Major David Eldridge AM, Salvation Army – View presentation |
Session 4B: Why are Housing Prices so High? | |
Chair | Professor Guay Lim, Professorial Fellow, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne |
Speakers | Mr Christopher Joye, Managing Director, Rismark International – View presentation Mr Kieran Davies, Chief Economist, RBS Group (Australia) Pty Ltd – View presentation Associate Professor Judith Yates, Department of Economics, The University of Sydney – View presentation |
Session 4C: Tax and Transfer System Reform | |
Chair | Mr George Megalogenis, Senior Writer, The Australian |
Speakers | The Hon Jenny Macklin MP, Minister for Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs The Hon Joe Hockey MP, Shadow Treasurer Professor Neil Warren, Head of School, Australian School of Taxation (Atax), Faculty of Law, The University of New South Wales – View presentation Mr Tony Nicholson, Executive Director, Brotherhood of St Laurence |
Session 4D: Fair Work Australia, Jobs and Productivity | |
Chair | Professor Mark Wooden, Director, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne |
Speakers | Professor Judith Sloan, Commissioner, Australian Fair Pay Commission – View presentation Mr John Denton, Partner and Chief Executive Officer, Corrs Chambers Westgarth Mr Paul Howes, National Secretary, The Australian Workers’ Union |
3.30–4.00pm | Afternoon Tea |
4.00–5.30pm | Session 5: The Crisis |
Chair | Mr Michael Stutchbury, Economics Editor, The Australian |
Panellists | The Hon Lindsay Tanner MP, Minister for Finance and Deregulation The Hon Joe Hockey MP, Shadow Treasurer Professor Warwick J. McKibbin, Professor and Director, Centre for Applied Macroeconomic Analysis, The Australian National University – Download the paper Mr Henry Ergas, Economic Consultant |
7.00 for 7.30pm | Conference Dinner Main Foyer and Walk, Melbourne Museum |
Chair | Mr Tony Cole, Business Leader for Investment Consulting in Asia Pacific, Mercer (Australia) Pty Ltd |
Speaker | Mr Glenn Stevens, Governor, Reserve Bank of Australia – Read the speech online |
Friday, 6 November 2009
8.45–10.15am | Session 6: Climate Change |
---|---|
Chair | Mr Gary Banks, Chair, Productivity Commission |
Speakers | Senator the Hon Penny Wong, Minister for Climate Change and Water Professor Warwick J. McKibbin, Professor and Director, Centre for Applied Macroeconomic Analysis, The Australian National University – Download the paper Mr David Pearce, Director and Principal Policy Analyst, The Centre for International Economics – View presentation |
10 15–10.45am | Morning Tea |
10.45–12.15pm | Session 7: Concurrent |
Session 7A: Re-Setting Priorities in Health Reform | |
Chair | Mr Peter Allen, Deputy Dean, The Australian and New Zealand School of Government |
Speakers | Professor John Deeble AO, Emeritus Professor, The Australian National University – View presentation | Download the paper Professor Tony Scott, Professorial Research Fellow, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne – View presentation Ms Mary Ann O’Loughlin, Executive Councillor and Head of Secretariat, COAG Reform Council – View presentation |
Session 7B: What Next in the Education Revolution? | |
Chair | Professor Barry McGaw, Director, Melbourne Education Research Institute, The University of Melbourne |
Speakers | Professor Collette Tayler, Chair of Early Childhood Education and Care, The University of Melbourne – Download the paper Professor Jack Keating, Associate Director, Centre for Post-compulsory Education and Lifelong Learning, The University of Melbourne – View presentation | Download the paper Professor Andrew Leigh, Economics Program, Research School of Social Sciences, The Australian National University – View presentation |
Session 7C: Getting the Unemployed Back to Work | |
Chair | Professor Mark Considine, Dean, Faculty of Arts, The University of Melbourne |
Speakers | Mr David Thompson, Chief Executive Officer, Jobs Australia – View presentation Professor Jan van Ours, Professor of Labour Economics, Department of Economics, Tilburg University, The Netherlands – View presentation Professor Bob Gregory AO, Professor of Economics, Economics Program, Research School of Social Sciences, The Australian National University – View supporting slides |
Session 7D: The Infrastructure Challenge | |
Chair | Ms Melinda Cilento, Deputy Chief Executive, Business Council of Australia |
Speakers | Mr Michael Deegan, Infrastructure Coordinator, Infrastructure Australia – View presentation Mr Scott Morrison MP, Shadow Minister for Housing and Local Government Mr Rod Sims, Director, Port Jackson Partners Limited |
12.15–1.45pm | Lunch |
Chair | Professor Margaret Abernethy, Dean, Faculty of Economics and Commerce, The University of Melbourne |
Speaker | The Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP, Leader of the Opposition |
1.45–3.15pm | Session 8: Concurrent |
Session 8A: Promoting Innovation | |
Chair | Dr Peter Jonson, Professional Director and Economist |
Speakers | Senator the Hon Kim Carr, Minister for Innovation, Industry, Science and Research Dr Beth Webster, Principal Research Fellow, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne – View presentationDr Ralph Lattimore, Assistant Commissioner, Productivity Commission |
Session 8B: Closing the Indigenous Gap | |
Chair | Mr Robert Fitzgerald AM, Commissioner, Productivity Commission |
Speakers | The Hon Tony Abbott MP, Shadow Minister for Families, Community Services and the Voluntary Sector Dr Boyd Hunter, Senior Fellow, Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research, The Australian National University – View presentation Mr Wesley Aird, Coordinator of the Australian Employment Covenant and Board Member of the Bennelong Society |
Session 8C: Re-Skilling Australia for the Next Upswing | |
Chair | Dr Roger Wilkins, Principal Research Fellow, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne |
Speakers | Mr Philip Bullock, Chair, Skills Australia – View presentation Mrs Heather Ridout, Chief Executive, Australian Industry Group – View presentation Dr Tom Karmel, Managing Director, National Centre for Vocational Education Research – View presentation |
Session 8D: The Future of the Bush: The Outlook for Regional Australia | |
Chair | Adjunt Professor Alison McClelland, Executive Director, Strategic Policy, Research and Forecasting, Department of Planning and Community Development |
Speakers | Mr Mike Woods, Deputy Chair, Productivity Commission – View presentation Dr Neil Barr, Rural, Social Research Team, Department of Primary Industries, Victoria – View presentation Mr Richard Stayner, Program Leader, The Institute for Rural Futures, University of New England – View presentation |
3.15–3.30pm | Afternoon Tea |
Session 9: The Policy Priorities | |
Chair | Professor Glyn Davis, Vice-Chancellor, The University of Melbourne |
Speakers | Professor Ross Garnaut AO, Vice-Chancellor’s Fellow and Professorial Research Fellow, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne – Download the paper Professor John Freebairn, Ritchie Chair in Economics, Department of Economics, The University of Melbourne – View presentation Mr Greig Gailey, President, Business Council of Australia Mr Paul Kelly, Editor-at-Large, The Australian |
4.50–5.00pm | Conference Conclusion |