Program
Thursday, 3 July 2014
8.45–9.05am | Session 1: Opening |
---|---|
Speakers | Professor Glyn Davis AC, Vice-Chancellor, The University of Melbourne Mr Paul Kelly, Editor-at-Large, The Australian
|
9.05–10.40am | Session 2: Facing the Headwinds |
Chair | Professor Judith Sloan, Honorary Professorial Fellow, Melbourne Institute and Contributing Editor, The Australian |
Speakers | Professor Warwick McKibbin, ANU Chair in Public Policy, ANU Centre for Applied Macroeconomic Analysis, Crawford School of Public Policy, ANU College of Asia and the Pacific, The Australian National University Mr Chris Richardson, Director, Deloitte Access Economics Professor Deborah Cobb-Clark, Ronald Henderson Professor and Director, Melbourne Institute |
11.00am–12.30pm | Session 3: Sustainable Budgeting: Tailoring What We Want To What We’ll Pay For |
Chair | Professor Gary Banks AO, Dean, Australia and New Zealand School of Government |
Speakers | The Hon Chris Bowen MP, Shadow Treasurer Dr Peter J. Boxall AO, Chairman, Independent Pricing and Regulatory Tribunal Professor John Daley, Chief Executive Officer, Grattan Institute
|
12.40–2.00pm | Lunch |
Chair | Mr David Uren, Economics Editor, The Australian |
Speaker | The Hon Joe Hockey MP, Treasurer
|
2.10–3.40pm | Session 4: Concurrent |
Session 4A: How to get Early Childhood Education Right | |
Chair | Mr Mark Burford, Executive Director, Mitchell Institute of Health and Education Policy |
Speakers | The Hon Sussan Ley MP, Assistant Minister for Education Ms Julia Davison, Chief Executive Officer, Goodstart Early Learning Professor Stephen Zubrick, Winthrop Professor, Centre for Child Health Research, University of Western Australia
|
Session 4B: Can the Commonwealth Drive Infrastructure? | |
Speakers | The Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP, Minister for Communications Mr Paul Broad, Managing Director and CEO, Snowy Hydro Limited Professor Henry Ergas, Senior Economic Adviser, Deloitte Australia and Professor of Infrastructure Economics, SMART Infrastructure Facility, University of Wollongong
|
Session 4C: Trade and Investment: How to Build Regional Relationships | |
Chair | Professor Ross Garnaut AO, Professorial Research Fellow, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne |
Speakers | Senator Penny Wong, Shadow Minister for Trade and Investment Professor Kerry Brown, Executive Director, China Studies Centre, The University of Sydney Mr Andrew Michelmore, Chief Executive Officer, MMG Limited
|
4.00–5.20pm | Session 5: End of the Age of Entitlement (Panel Session) |
Chair | Ms Patricia Karvelas, Victorian Editor and Bureau Chief, The Australian |
Speakers | The Hon Kevin Andrews MP, Minister for Social Services The Hon Jenny Macklin MP, Shadow Minister for Families and Payment and Disability Reform
|
7.00 for 7.30pm | Conference Dinner |
Speakers | Mr Paul Kelly, Editor-at-Large, The Australian The Hon Tony Abbott MP, Prime Minister of Australia
|
Friday, 4 July 2014
8.30–10.00am | Session 6: Changing Climate on Climate Change |
---|---|
Chair | Mr Michael Woods, Deputy Chair, Productivity Commission (Chair) |
Speakers | The Hon Greg Hunt MP, Minister for the Environment Professor Ross Garnaut AO, Vice-Chancellor’s Fellow and Professorial Research Fellow, The University of Melbourne Mr Matthew Warren, Chief Executive Officer, Energy Supply Association of Australia |
10.20am–12.00pm | Session 7: Concurrent |
Session 7A: The Productive Workplace | |
Chair | Dr Matthew Butlin, Chair, Victorian Competition and Efficiency Commission |
Speakers | Professor Peter Gahan, Professor of Management and Director, Centre for Workplace Leadership, The University of Melbourne Professor Judith Sloan, Honorary Professorial Fellow, Melbourne Institute and Contributing Editor, The Australian Mr Tim Lyons, Deputy Secretary, Australian Council of Trade Unions |
Session 7B: Putting Incentive Back Into Federation | |
Speakers | Dr Pradeep Philip, Secretary, Department of Health Mr Richard Bolt, Secretary, Department of Education and Early Childhood Development Professor Stephen Duckett, Director, Health Program, Grattan Institute Dr Vince FitzGerald, Director, ACIL Allen Consulting |
Session 7C: Wrong Tax System for the Digital Age | |
Speakers | Professor Kevin Davis, Professor of Finance, Department of Finance, The University of Melbourne Mr Rob Heferen, Executive Director, Revenue Group, Department of the Treasury Professor Chris Evans, Professor of Taxation, Atax, Australian School of Business, The University of New South Wales Mr Alf Capito, Senior Tax Partner and Leader, Tax Policy Group in Asia Pacific, Ernst & Young |
12.10–1.30pm | Lunch |
Speakers | Professor Glyn Davis AC, Vice-Chancellor, The University of Melbourne The Hon Bill Shorten MP, Leader of the Opposition |
1.40–3.00pm | Session 8: Concurrent |
Session 8A: Financing the Future | |
Speakers | Associate Professor Sam Wylie, Principal Fellow, Melbourne Business School Dr Luci Ellis, Head, Financial Stability, Reserve Bank of Australia Mr Barry Sterland PSM, Group Executive, Macroeconomic Group (International), Department of the Treasury Dr Carsten Murawski, Senior Lecturer, Department of Finance, The University of Melbourne |
Session 8B: Bringing Outsiders In | |
Chair | Mr Tony Nicholson, Executive Director, Brotherhood of St Laurence |
Mr Warren Mundine, Managing Director, NyunggaBlack and Chair, Prime Minister’s Indigenous Advisory Council Mr Patrick McClure, Governance and Strategy Consultant, Institute of Strategic Management Dr Cassandra Goldie, Chief Executive, Australian Council of Social Service | |
Session 8C: Sources of Comparative Advantage | |
Chair | Professor Paul Kofman, Dean, Faculty of Business and Economics, The University of Melbourne |
Speakers | Dr Brian Fisher AO PSM, Managing Director, BAEconomics Mr Martin Ferguson AM, Group Executive of Natural Resources, Seven Group Holdings Limited Mr Mick Keogh, Executive Director, Australian Farm Institute |
3.00–3.10pm | Afternoon Tea |
3.10–4.00pm | Session 9: The Political Economy of Achieving Reform |
Chair | Mr Paul Kelly, Editor-at-Large, The Australian |
Speakers | Senator Nick Xenophon, Independent Senator for South Australia Mr Terry Moran AC, National President and National Fellow, Institute of Public Administration Australia Mr Michael Woods, Deputy Chairman, Productivity Commission |
4.00pm | Close |