Research and Research Support Staff

  1. Professor Abigail Payne

    Director and Ronald Henderson Professor

    • Government spending and behaviour
    • Charitable giving and the impact of charities on their communities
    • School finance and school choice
    • Student decisions on higher education
    • Law and economics (criminal sentencing and judicial behaviour)
  2. Professor Roger Wilkins

    Deputy Director, Institute
    (Household, Income and Labour Dynamics)

    • Distributions and determinants of income and wealth
    • Poverty, socio-economic disadvantage and welfare reliance
    • Labour market dynamics
    • Panel data
    • Program evaluation
  3. Professor John Haisken-DeNew

    Deputy Director (Projects)
    (Economics of Education and Child Development)

    • Non-labour market discrimination
    • Economics of Indigenous Australians, minorities and immigrants
    • Wage level and structure, differentials
    • Analysis of healthcare markets
    • Education and inequality
    • Delivery and effects of welfare programs
  4. Dr Francisco Azpitarte

    Ronald Henderson Research Fellow
    (Labour Economics and Social Policy)

    • Measurement and analysis of poverty
    • Personal income and wealth distribution
    • Equity, justice and inequality
    • Marriage, dissolution and family structure
    • Domestic abuse
  5. Mr Andrew Bevitt

    Programmer and Database Manager
    (Economic and Social Disadvantage,
    Labour Economics and Social Policy)

    • Workplace leadership
    • Data management
  6. Dr Barbara Broadway

    Senior Research Fellow
    (Labour Economics and Social Policy)

    • Fertility and family planning
    • Children and youth
    • Retirement and retirement policies
    • Non-labour market discrimination
    • Time allocation and labour supply
  7. Miss Melisa Bubonya

    Research Support Officer
    (Economic and Social Disadvantage)

    • Applied microeconomics
    • Labour economics
    • Industrial organisation
  8. Professor Richard Burkhauser

    Professorial Research Fellow
    (Household, Income and Labour Dynamics)

    • Welfare and well-being
    • Poverty and income inequality
    • Retirement and disability policy
  9. Professor Peter Butterworth

    Professorial Research Fellow
    (Household, Income and Labour Dynamics)

    • Mental health
    • Social determinants of health
    • Psychiatric epidemiology
    • Occupational mental health
    • Social and community psychology
  10. Professor Efrem Castelnuovo

    Principal Research Fellow
    (Macroeconomics)

    • Time Series models
    • Evaluation, validation and selection of models
    • Price levels, inflation and deflation
    • Business fluctuations and cycles
    • Monetary and fiscal policy
  11. Mr Abraham Chigavazira

    Research Support Officer
    (Economic and Social Disadvantage,
    Labour Economics and Social Policy)

    • Labour economics
    • Welfare, well-being and poverty
    • Housing supply and markets (homelessness)
  12. Mr Matthew Curry

    Research Fellow
    (HILDA)

    • Social stratification
    • Sociology of education
    • Sociology of work and labor markets
  13. Ms King (Yin) Fok

    Research Support Officer
    (Household, Income and Labour Dynamics)

    • Labour and demographic economics
    • Econometric modelling
  14. Mr Simon Freidin

    Survey Research Database Manager and Analyst
    (HILDA)

    • Large-scale data management
    • Advanced data documentation systems
    • Automated systems architecture
    • Complex income, tax and government payments programming
  15. Professor Ross Garnaut

    Professorial Research Fellow

    • History of economic thought and methodologies
    • International economics
    • Economic development, innovation, technological change and growth
    • Agriculture and natural resource economics
    • Environmental and ecological economics
  16. Mr Mael Guillou

    Research Support Officer
    (Economic and Social Disadvantage,
    Labour Economics and Social Policy)

    • Behavioural economics
    • Health economics
    • Psychology and economics
  17. Mr Markus Hahn

    Senior Research Support Officer
    (Household, Income and Labour Dynamics)

    • Personal income and wealth distribution
    • Factor income distribution
    • Measurement and analysis of poverty
    • Wage level and structure
    • Wage differentials
  18. Mr Brendan Houng

    Senior Research Support Officer
    (Economics of Education and Child Development)

    • Education and research institutions
    • Econometric methods
    • Statistical methods and methodologies
  19. Dr Nicolas Hérault

    Senior Research Fellow
    (Household, Income and Labour Dynamics,
    Labour Economics and Social Policy)

    • Personal income and wealth distribution
    • Welfare economics
    • Household decision-making and fiscal policy
    • Welfare, well-being and poverty
    • Time allocation and labour supply
  20. Professor Paul Jensen

    Professorial Research Fellow

    • Firm behaviour
    • Sub-contracting, joint ventures and technology licensing
    • Innovation and technological change
    • Research and development
    • Intellectual Property rights
  21. Dr Lauren Johnston

    McKenzie Postdoctoral Fellow

    • Development economics
    • Economics of Africa
    • Economics of China
  22. Professor Moshe Justman

    Professorial Research Fellow
    (Economics of Education and Child Development)

    • Publicly provided goods
    • Education and research institutions
  23. Dr Jan Kabátek

    Research Fellow
    (Economic and Social Disadvantage)

    • Household behaviour and family economics
    • Fiscal policies and economic decision-making
    • Demographic economics
    • Demand and supply of labour
    • Wages, compensation and labour costs
  24. Professor Guyonne Kalb

    Program Director
    (Labour Economics and Social Policy)

    • Social policy and labour supply
    • Children, childcare and labour supply
    • Early education and child outcomes
    • Income distribution and poverty
    • Household tax and transfer policies
  25. Dr Nhan (Nathan) La

    Database Support Officer / MABEL Survey Data Manager
    (Health Economics)

    • Government health policy and regulation
    • Public health
    • Fertility and family planning
    • Children and youth
  26. Ms Inga Lass

    Research Fellow
    (HILDA)

    • Sociology of work
    • Family sociology
    • Labour market and family policy
    • Life course research
  27. Ms Anne Leahy

    Survey Manager
    (Health Economics)

    • Survey management
    • Macroeconomics
    • Report writing
  28. Dr Jinhu Li

    Senior Research Fellow
    (Health Economics)

    • Health behaviour
    • Analysis of healthcare markets
    • Government health policy and regulation
    • Public health
    • Returns to education
  29. Professor Guay Lim

    Director, CASiE Survey
    (Macroeconomics)

    • Macroeconomics and monetary economics
    • Econometric modelling
    • Open economy macroeconomics
    • Forecasting and quantitative analysis
  30. Ms Ninette Macalalad

    Database Support Officer
    (HILDA)

    • Survey and reporting
    • Data quality
    • Data mining and analysis
    • Data management
  31. Dr Susan Mendez

    Research Fellow
    (Health Economics)

    • Government health policy and regulation
    • Public health
    • Analysis of healthcare markets
    • Production, pricing and market structure
    • Size distribution of firms
  32. Dr Julie Moschion

    Senior Research Fellow
    (Economics of Education and Child Development,
    Labour Economics and Social Policy)

    • Applied microeconomics
    • Economics of education
    • Housing economics (homelessness)
    • Demographic economics (family structure, fertility and gender)
    • Health economics (substance use)
  33. Dr Viet Hoang Nguyen

    Senior Research Fellow
    (Macroeconomics)

    • Foreign exchange
    • Open economy macroeconomics
    • International business cycles
    • Econometric modelling
  34. Mr Mark O’Shea

    Database Support Officer
    (HILDA)

    • Surveys and reporting
    • Data quality
    • Data mining and analysis
    • Data management
  35. Dr Giovanni Pellegrino

    Research Fellow
    (Macroeconomics)

    • Applied macroeconomics
    • Monetary economics
    • Macroeconomic uncertainty
  36. Dr Cain Polidano

    Research Fellow
    (Economics of Education and Child Development)

    • Economics of education
    • Health economics
    • Policy evaluation
    • Behavioural economics
  37. Professor David Ribar

    Program Director
    (Economic and Social Disadvantage)

    • Household and family economics
    • Family structure
    • Poverty and deprivation
    • Assistance programs
    • Time use
  38. Dr Tim Robinson

    Research Fellow
    (Macroeconomics)

    • Prices, business fluctuations and cycles
    • Monetary policy and central banking
    • Macroeconomic policy and general outlook
    • Macroprudential policy
  39. Associate Professor Chris Ryan

    Program Director
    (Economics of Education and Child Development)

    • Analysis of education
    • Returns to education
    • Government policy and education
    • Labour economics policies
    • Wage level and structure, differentials
  40. Dr Nicolás Salamanca

    Research Fellow
    (Economic and Social Disadvantage)

    • Estimation
    • Personal income and wealth distribution
    • Fertility and family planning
    • Children and youth
    • Discrimination
  41. Professor Anthony Scott

    Director, MABEL Survey
    (Health Economics)

    • Health economics
    • Analysis of healthcare markets
    • Government health policy and regulation
    • Professional and public sector labour markets
    • Behavioural economics
  42. Ms Michelle Summerfield

    Deputy Director, HILDA Survey (Management)
    (HILDA)

    • Survey management
    • Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing
    • Development and testing of CAPI scripts
    • Data management, editing and documentation
  43. Ms Tammy Taylor

    MABEL Survey Data Manager
    (Health Economics)

    • Survey and sampling methods
    • Data collection methodologies
    • Data estimation methodologies
  44. Dr Claire Thibout

    Research Fellow
    (Economic and Social Disadvantage)

    • Household production
    • Intra-household allocation
    • Economics of gender
    • Time allocation and labour supply
    • Human capital and occupational choice
  45. Dr Yi-Ping Tseng

    Senior Research Fellow
    (Labour Economics and Social Policy)

    • Design and evaluation of social policies
    • Housing and homelessness
    • Human capital investment
  46. Dr Sam Tsiaplias

    Senior Research Fellow
    (Macroeconomics)

    • Macroeconomics and financial economics
    • Government expenditure and related policies
    • Econometric methods
    • Statistical methods and methodologies
    • Housing supply and markets
  47. Dr Jiao Wang

    Research Fellow
    (Macroeconomics)

    • International economics and macroeconomics
    • Macroprudential policy
    • Monetary policy
  48. Ms Nicole Watson

    Deputy Director, HILDA Survey (Methodology)
    (HILDA, Journeys Home)

    • General economic and statistical methods
    • Methodologies for collecting, estimating and organising microeconomic data
    • Survey and sampling methods
  49. Professor Mark Wooden

    Director, HILDA Survey
    (Household, Income and Labour Dynamics)

    • Applied labour economics
    • Changing nature of work
    • Industrial / Workplace Relations
    • Survey methodology
  50. Associate Professor Jongsay Yong

    Principal Research Fellow
    (Health Economics)

    • Analysis of healthcare markets
    • Public and private health insurance
    • Government health policy and regulation
    • Production, pricing and market structure
    • Size distribution of firms
  51. Dr Anna Zhu

    Research Fellow
    (Economic and Social Disadvantage)

    • Demographic economics
    • Labour economics
    • Welfare, well-being and poverty
    • Econometric methods
    • Statistical methods and methodologies

Find a Researcher

- OR -

- OR -