ESOC 2011

Growth Challenge: Riding the Resources Boom to Lasting Prosperity

Thursday, 30 June 2011

8.45–9.05am Session 1: Opening
Chair Professor Glyn Davis AC, Vice-Chancellor, The University of Melbourne
Speaker The Hon Ted Baillieu MP, Premier of Victoria
9.05–10.35am Session 2: Managing the Growth Shock
Chair Mr Paul Kelly, Editor-at-Large, The Australian
Speakers

Professor Warwick McKibbin, Director, Research School of Economics, The Australian National University and Member, Reserve Bank of Australia Board – View presentation

Mr Gary Banks AO, Chairman, Productivity Commission – View presentation | Read speech

Mr Chris Richardson, Director, Deloitte Access Economics – View presentation

10.35–11.00am Morning Tea
11.00am–12.30pm Session 3: Climate Change and Energy Security
Chair Professor John Daley, Chief Executive Officer, Grattan Institute
Speakers

The Hon Martin Ferguson AM MP, Minister for Resources and Energy

Senator Christine Milne, Deputy Leader, Australian Greens

Professor Ross Garnaut AO, Vice-Chancellor's Fellow and Professorial Fellow, The University of Melbourne
12.30–2.00pmLunch
Chair Mr Michael Stutchbury, Economics Editor, The Australian
Speaker The Hon Wayne Swan MP, Treasurer and Deputy Prime Minister – Read speech
2.00–3.30pm Session 4: Concurrent
Session 4A: Tackling Disadvantage Amid the Boom
Chair Mr Tony Nicholson, Executive Director, Brotherhood of St Laurence
Speakers

The Hon Jenny Macklin MP, Minister for Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs – Read speech

Mr Peter Davidson, Senior Policy Officer, Australian Council of Social Service – View presentation

Professor Ian McDonald, Professor of Economics, Department of Economics, The University of Melbourne

Session 4B: Funding the Education Revolution
Chair Professor Deborah Cobb-Clark, Ronald Henderson Professor and Director, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne
Speakers

Professor Glyn Davis AC, Vice-Chancellor, The University of Melbourne – View presentation

Mr Bill Daniels, Executive Director, Independent Schools Council of Australia – View presentation

Dr Chris Ryan, Principal Research Fellow, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne – View presentation

Session 4C: The Labour Market Constraint
Chair Mr Stephen Sedgwick, Public Service Commissioner, Australian Public Service Commission
Speakers

Mrs Heather Ridout, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Industry Group – View presentation

Mr Jeff Lawrence, Secretary, Australian Council of Trade Unions – Read speech

Professor Peter Dawkins, Vice-Chancellor and President, Victoria University – View presentation

3.30–4.00pm Afternoon Tea
4.00–5.20pm Session 5: Big Australia, or not?
Chair Mr Michael Stutchbury, Economics Editor, The Australian
Panellists

The Hon Tony Burke MP, Minister for Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities

Mr Scott Morrison MP, Shadow Minister for Productivity and Population

The Hon Bob Carr

Ms Jennifer Westacott, Chief Executive, Business Council of Australia

7.00 for 7.30pm Conference Dinner
Chair Mr Gary Banks AO, Chairman, Productivity Commission
Introductory Remarks Mr Paul Drum, Head of Business and Investment Policy, CPA Australia
Keynote Speaker
Dr Martin Parkinson PSM, Secretary, Commonwealth Department of the Treasury – View presentation | Read speech

Friday, 1 July 2011

8.45–10.15am Session 6: Tax Reform Waiting to Happen
Chair Professor John Freebairn, Ritchie Chair in Economics, Department of Economics, The University of Melbourne
Speakers

The Hon Bill Shorten MP, Assistant Treasurer and Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation – View presentation

The Hon Joe Hockey MP, Shadow Treasurer

Mr Greg Smith, Adjunct Professor, Economic and Social Research, The Australian Catholic University and Member, Australia's Future Tax System review – View presentation

Mr Yasser El-Ansary, Tax Counsel, The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia

10.15–10.45am Morning Tea
10.45am–12.15pm Session 7: Concurrent
Session 7A: Funding an Older Australia
Chair Mr Mike Woods, Deputy Chairman, Productivity Commission
Speakers

Dr David Gruen, Executive Director, Macroeconomic Group, Department of the Treasury – View presentation

Mr Henry Ergas, Senior Economic Adviser, Deloitte Economics

Mr David Cox, Head of Government Relations, Challenger Limited – View presentation

Session 7B: Getting Water Policy Right
Chair Mr Graham Lloyd, Environment Editor, The Australian
Speakers

Dr Wendy Craik AM, Commissioner, Productivity Commission – View presentation

Dr Kerry Schott, Managing Director, Sydney Water – View presentation

Dr Michael Porter, Executive Chairman, Tasman Asia Pacific

Session 7C: How Disadvantaged are Women in the Workforce?
Chair Professor Judith Sloan, Professorial Fellow, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne
Speakers

Ms Elizabeth Broderick, Sex Discrimination Commissioner and Commissioner responsible for Age Discrimination, Australian Human Rights Commission – View presentation

Professor Deborah Cobb-Clark, Director, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne – View presentation

Dr Jenny Gordon, Principal Advisor, Research, Productivity Commission – View presentation

12.15–2.00pm Lunch
Chair Professor Glyn Davis AC, Vice-Chancellor, The University of Melbourne
Speaker The Hon Tony Abbott MP, Leader of the Opposition
2.00–3.30pm Session 8: Concurrent
Session 8A: Debating the Broadband Revolution
Chair Ms Jennifer Hewett, National Affairs Correspondent, The Australian
Speakers

Mr Rob Oakeshott MP, Member for Lyne

The Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP, Shadow Minister for Communications and Broadband

Mr John Stanton, Chief Executive Officer, Communications Alliance Ltd – View presentation

Session 8B: Healthcare Reform and Beyond
Chair Professor Philip Davies, Professor of Health Systems and Policy, School of Population Health, The University of Queensland
Speakers

Mr Rohan Mead, Group Managing Director, Australian Unity and Chair of the Business Council of Australia's Healthy Australia Taskforce – View presentation

Mr Adam Powick, Managing Partner, Consulting, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Professor Anthony Scott, Professorial Research Fellow, Melbourne Institute, The University of Melbourne

Session 8C: Finance after the Crisis
Chair Professor Margaret Abernethy, Dean, Faculty of Business and Economics, The University of Melbourne
Speakers

Mr Michael Ullmer, Deputy Group Chief Executive Officer, National Australia Bank Limited

Professor Kevin Davis, Professor of Finance, University of Melbourne and Research Director, Australian Centre for Financial Studies

Professor Ian Harper, Partner, Deloitte Access Economics

3.30–3.45pm Afternoon Tea
3.45–5.00pm Session 9: Political Options for a Boom Economy
Chair Mr Paul Kelly, Editor-at-Large, The Australian
Speakers

Senator the Hon Penny Wong, Minister for Finance and Deregulation

The Hon Andrew Robb AO MP, Shadow Minister for Finance and Debt Reduction

Professor Ross Garnaut AO, Vice-Chancellor's Fellow and Professorial Fellow, The University of Melbourne

Mr Arthur Sinodinos, Senior Advisor, Business Banking and Private Wealth, National Australia Bank

5.00–5.15pm Close